Board of Directors

TDHS Board of Directors July 2020

Maryanne Puli Vogels

Chair Board of Directors and Board Representative Timboon Clinic Management Committee

 

Maryanne is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and also studied at Melbourne University, RMIT and Australian Catholic University.  She has served on the Australian Information Industry Association (AIIA) committee.

 

Maryanne started life as a teacher and then became involved in training for the Department of Social Security.  She was an early adopter of distance/computer based learning in Australia. Over the last 20 years Maryanne has held leadership roles across Europe, Australia and Asia Pacific and has experience in partner management and business planning.

 

Now living locally in Scotts Creek on a dairy farm, Maryanne is keen to become more involved and start giving back to her local community here in the South West.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

Maryanne Puli Vogels web

Chris Stewart

Vice Chair Board of Directors, Board Representative Consumer Participation Committee and  Timboon Clinic Management Committee

 

Chris has been a paramedic with Ambulance Victoria for 21 years, having worked extensively operationally as well as in clinical education, management and policy development. As the local Ambulance Team Manager he has a first-hand view of both the needs and abilities of TDHS.

 

Chris also has an extensive background in sports administration and oversight, providing a sound background in oversight, administrative process and setting and then following a strategic direction.He has recently settled in Timboon with his wife and three children.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

TDHS Chris Stewart

Claire Murphy

Vice Chair Board of Directors

 

Claire has an extensive experience in the public health sector in change and project management, though she started her working life as a physiotherapist. She currently works as a consultant in governance and strategic business improvement and has served on governing boards in the community and education sectors as well as on professional bodies.

 

Claire holds a Bachelor and Master degree in Physiotherapy, is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors, and is a project management practitioner in both PRINCE2 and Agile PM. Claire is passionate about public health and education and believes that we should be striving for the best services in these areas and that they must be accessible for all members of our community. Claire is married and has three children.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

TDHS Claire Murphy

Anthony DeJong

Chair of Audit Committee

 

A CPA qualified finance executive Anthony was appointed to the TDHS board in July 2019.

 

Anthony has spent the last 20 years in senior finance roles in government statutory authorities, across health, energy, sport and transport with a particular focus on regulation and financial sustainability.

 

Anthony is married and has two children.

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2021

TDHS Anthony DeJong

Toinette Hutchins

Chair of Clinical Governance, Quality and Credentialing Committee

 

Toinette has been a Registered nurse for 20 years, with 2 years in mental health nursing and over 15 years of Emergency Nursing experience. Toinette is also an ALS paramedic with Ambulance Victoria and has been a paramedic for 9 years.

 

She is employed in varying education roles within Southwest Healthcare, Deakin School of Medicine and Ambulance Victoria. Toinette has a strong focus on interdisciplinary education and collaboration and is currently undertaking a Masters of Clinical Education to enhance her educational roles.

 

As a clinician working across these areas she has an insight and strong desire to support the roles, abilities and future needs of TDHS. She lives in Warrnambool Vic.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2018 – June 30 2021

TDHS Toinette Hutchins

Frank Carlus

 

Frank is a former state public servant with over 32 years’ experience in the Department of Human Services/Department of Health and is passionate about ensuring access to quality services to all who need them. He’s worked in direct care, policy and senior management positions across a range of services and programs, including in Barwon Southwest region where he led child protection, adoption and permanent care services (late 80’s-early 90’s).

 

He holds a Bachelor of Arts and Diploma of Community Studies from Ballarat University (now Federation University), and a Graduate Diploma in Organisational Behaviour from Swinburne University. Frank is an experienced Board Director and is currently also serving on the boards of Westgate Community Initiatives Group and Hepatitis Victoria. He is a Life Governor of Colac Area Health where he served as a Board Member for 10 years. He is a graduate of the Australian Institute of Company Directors and a member of the Institute of Community Directors.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2021

TDHS Frank Carlus

Anne Skordis

 

Anne Skordis has a background in Social Work and over 30 years of experience working in government at Local, State and Commonwealth levels, in areas of social policy and intergovernmental negotiations particularly related to ageing and disability.  Anne’s current role is as an independent consultant and Expert Advisor for the National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA).

 

Anne’s previous role related to the implementation of the NDIS including development of approaches related to rural and remote service delivery. Anne is also currently a member of the Board of a not for profit aged and community care provider in NSW.  Having grown up in country Victoria Anne also has an appreciation of, and connections with Western District communities.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022

TDHS Anne Skordis

Ashley Nesseler

 

Ashley is a doctor currently completing her specialist training in General Practice, and was one of the inaugural graduates of the Deakin University Medical School, completing her training at the South West Healthcare Warrnambool Campus and working in the region since.

 

She has previous experience in research science in the fields of vaccine design and immunology and holds a Bachelor of Science (Hons) from the University of Melbourne and a Bachelor of Medicine/Bachelor of Surgery from Deakin University.

 

She is also employed in medical education for Deakin University and resides locally with her young family in Princetown.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022

TDHS Ashley Nesseler

Stephanie Hargreaves

 

Stephanie has a varied background in healthcare, event management, fundraising, marketing and workforce management.

 

She has worked as a Registered Nurse in Metropolitan hospitals, across various not for profits in fundraising, marketing and health promotion. She holds a Graduate Diploma in Public Health from Latrobe University. More recently she has worked in event management and human resources for the Commonwealth Games 2018 Organising Committee and in various Local Government roles.

 

She currently works in an Economic Development role at Corangamite Shire and lives with her partner in Cooriemungle. She is passionate about health and wellbeing and giving back to the community.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2023

TDHS Stephanie Hargreaves

Alison Byrne

 

Alison’s career has been in professional fundraising and management for over 20 years.  She is currently the Deputy Director at the Royal Melbourne Hospital Foundation which proceeds senior management appointments at St Michael’s Grammar School, National Stroke Foundation, MIND, Autism Victoria and HeartKids Victoria.

 

Alison was involved for 17 years with HeartKids and the Royal Children’s Hospital where she was awarded life memberships for both organisations. She has spent some time on the Quality and Safety Board at the Royal Children’s Hospital and was instrumental in bringing all state HeartKids organisations together to form HeartKids Australia – a national entity supporting families who have children with a heart condition.

 

Alison has held numerous local, national and international Board and committee positions initially with HeartKids followed by ANZ Children’s Heart Research Centre, ANZ Gastroenterology International Training Association. She is currently a member of the Camperdown Courthouse Committee.

 

Having been born and bred in Broken Hill and spent most of her life in regional Victoria, Alison moved to Melbourne 12 years ago to further her career. She recently moved to Camperdown to join her partner on their Chocolyn farm.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2020 – June 30, 2021

Bryce Morden

 

An active member of the Timboon community, Bryce was appointed to the TDHS board in 2016. Bryce has worked in natural resource management for over a decade with an emphasis on community engagement and planning for sustainable long-term outcomes.

 

Bryce is a member of several local community groups and was elected Captain of the Timboon Fire Brigade in 2017. He holds a Bachelor of Commerce and Bachelor of Science along with postgraduate qualifications in river health management.

 

Current Term of Appointment:  July 1, 2019 – June 30, 2022